News Banner
You are here: Home » News » How to Choose the Right kVA Rating for a Diesel Generator

How to Choose the Right kVA Rating for a Diesel Generator

Views: 0     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2026-10-15      Origin: Site

Choosing the right kVA rating for a diesel generator is essential for reliable power supply, efficient operation, and long-term equipment performance. An undersized generator may struggle with motor starting loads or overload during peak demand, while an oversized generator can increase investment costs and create inefficient low-load operation.

To determine the correct generator capacity, you need to calculate your electrical load, understand the relationship between kW and kVA, account for motor starting requirements, and select the appropriate generator duty rating.

In this guide, DIYPOWER explains how to calculate diesel generator kVA requirements, with practical examples and selection considerations for commercial and industrial projects.

Table of Contents

What Is kVA in a Diesel Generator?

kVA stands for kilovolt-amperes, a measurement of apparent electrical power.

Diesel generator capacity is commonly expressed in two units:

  • kW (kilowatts): Real power available to perform useful work.

  • kVA (kilovolt-amperes): Apparent power, representing the combination of real and reactive power.

  • Power Factor (PF): The ratio between real power and apparent power.

The relationship is:

kW = kVA × Power Factor

Or:

kVA = kW ÷ Power Factor

Many industrial three-phase diesel generator sets are rated at a power factor of 0.8. However, this is an equipment rating convention and should not be confused with the actual power factor of every connected load.

Example: Converting kW to kVA

If a diesel generator is rated at 100 kVA with a rated power factor of 0.8:

100 kVA × 0.8 = 80 kW

This means the generator has a rated apparent power capacity of 100 kVA and a corresponding real power rating of 80 kW.

Both limitations must be considered when selecting equipment.

For a more detailed explanation, read How Much Power Does a Diesel Generator Produce?.

kVA vs. kW: What Is the Difference?

Although kVA and kW are closely related, they describe different aspects of generator output.

Parameter

kW

kVA

Full name

Kilowatt

Kilovolt-ampere

Meaning

Real power

Apparent power

Relationship

kW = kVA × PF

kVA = kW ÷ PF

Main equipment consideration

Engine power capacity

Alternator electrical capacity

Typical use

Useful output and load demand

Generator rating and electrical sizing

For industrial applications, selecting a generator requires checking both the engine's available kW and the alternator's kVA and reactive power capabilities.

A generator that meets the real power demand may still be unsuitable if the connected loads require excessive reactive power or have challenging starting characteristics.

How to Calculate the Required Diesel Generator kVA

A practical generator sizing process starts with the electrical load rather than the generator model.

The following steps can help determine a preliminary rating.

Step 1: Calculate the Total Running Load

List all equipment that must operate when the diesel generator supplies power.

Record each load's electrical rating, operating conditions, and power factor when available.

Typical equipment includes:

  • Industrial motors and pumps

  • Air compressors

  • HVAC systems

  • Lighting

  • Production machinery

  • Servers and communication equipment

  • UPS systems

For each item, determine whether it operates continuously, intermittently, or only during specific production processes.

Example electrical load schedule:

Equipment

Running Power

Industrial motors

120 kW

HVAC equipment

60 kW

Pumps and compressors

80 kW

Lighting and auxiliary systems

40 kW

Control and communication equipment

20 kW

Total

320 kW

In this example, the maximum concurrent running demand is assumed to be 320 kW.

For an actual project, use measured demand or equipment-specific engineering data rather than assuming all connected loads operate simultaneously.

Step 2: Convert the Load from kW to kVA

If the aggregate running load has an assumed power factor of 0.8:

Required kVA = 320 ÷ 0.8

Required apparent power = 400 kVA

This is the preliminary steady-state apparent power demand.

It does not yet account for motor starting, environmental derating, expansion, or other system constraints.

If the actual combined load power factor differs from 0.8, use the appropriate value in the calculation.

Step 3: Account for Motor Starting Loads

Electric motors can draw significantly higher current during startup than during normal operation.

The required starting kVA depends on factors such as:

  • Motor size and design

  • Direct-on-line or reduced-voltage starting

  • Soft starter or variable frequency drive

  • Starting power factor

  • Mechanical load during acceleration

  • Acceptable generator voltage dip

For example, a large motor may have a starting current several times its rated running current.

A generator that can support the motor's normal kW demand may still experience excessive voltage drop when the motor starts.

Motor starting requirements should therefore be evaluated separately from the steady-state running load.

For more information, refer to Caterpillar's Right-Sizing Generator Sets for Motor Loads.

Step 4: Evaluate Load Starting Sequence

When several large motors operate within the same facility, their starting sequence affects the generator's peak load requirements.

Instead of assuming every motor starts simultaneously, engineers can evaluate controlled load restoration.

A typical sequence may involve:

  1. Identifying essential electrical loads.

  2. Determining each motor's starting kVA.

  3. Calculating the running load already connected at each stage.

  4. Evaluating the additional load imposed by the next motor.

  5. Checking the generator's predicted voltage and frequency response.

  6. Adjusting starting delays or using reduced-current starting equipment where appropriate.

There is no universal rule requiring the largest motor to start first or last.

The correct sequence depends on the combination of existing running loads, starting demands, acceptable voltage dip, and operational priorities.

For complex industrial applications, manufacturer sizing software should be used to model the complete starting sequence.

Step 5: Consider Temperature and Altitude Derating

Generator performance may decrease under certain environmental conditions.

High altitude can reduce available engine power because of lower air density. High ambient temperature can also affect engine cooling and alternator capability.

However, derating percentages vary depending on the engine model, turbocharging system, alternator design, cooling arrangement, and manufacturer's reference conditions.

The final capacity should therefore be calculated using the specific equipment's published derating data.

For example, if a generator has an applicable output derating factor of 0.95, its available capacity is approximately 95% of the corresponding reference rating.

The required nameplate capacity would be calculated as:

Required Rated Capacity = Required Site Capacity ÷ Derating Factor

This method is more appropriate than applying a universal altitude or temperature percentage to every diesel generator.

Step 6: Allow for Future Expansion

Facilities may add machinery, HVAC capacity, production lines, or electrical equipment over time.

When future growth is reasonably expected, an appropriate expansion allowance can be included during preliminary sizing.

For example, a project may include a 20% allowance for additional running load.

However, a fixed margin should not be applied automatically to every project.

Excessive oversizing can increase equipment costs and result in prolonged light-load operation.

The final allowance should reflect the facility's planned expansion and operating requirements.

Practical Example: Choosing a Generator for a 500 kW Factory Load

Diesel Generator Sizing

Consider a manufacturing facility with the following preliminary requirements:

Parameter

Project Requirement

Maximum running load

500 kW

Assumed combined load PF

0.8

Additional expansion allowance

20%

Assumed site capacity factor

0.95

Operating voltage

400 V, three-phase

Application

Industrial standby power

Step 1: Calculate Base Apparent Power

500 kW ÷ 0.8 = 625 kVA

Step 2: Include Expansion Allowance

625 kVA × 1.20 = 750 kVA

The corresponding real power requirement at an assumed PF of 0.8 is 600 kW.

Step 3: Account for Site Derating

If the applicable site capacity factor is 0.95:

750 kVA ÷ 0.95 ≈ 789.5 kVA

The preliminary capacity requirement is approximately 790 kVA.

Step 4: Evaluate a Standard Generator Rating

An 800 kVA generator rated at 0.8 PF would nominally provide:

800 × 0.8 = 640 kW

If the assumed 0.95 site derating factor applies equally to both kW and kVA capacities, its available capacity at the site would be approximately:

  • 760 kVA

  • 608 kW

This would cover the example's steady-state requirements of 750 kVA and 600 kW with limited remaining capacity.

However, 800 kVA is only a preliminary candidate rating, not a confirmed final selection.

The generator must also be evaluated for motor starting, nonlinear loads, transient response, manufacturer-specific derating, and the required standby or prime operating classification.

The actual project could require a larger generator or a different alternator configuration.

For reference, explore DIYPOWER's 500–1000 kVA diesel generator range.

Diesel Generator kVA Rating Chart

The following table illustrates the relationship between commonly used generator kVA ratings and corresponding kW ratings at a rated power factor of 0.8.

Generator Rating

Rated kW at 0.8 PF

Typical Project Scale

50 kVA

40 kW

Small facilities and selected essential loads

100 kVA

80 kW

Commercial buildings and small industrial loads

200 kVA

160 kW

Workshops and commercial facilities

250 kVA

200 kW

Medium industrial applications

400 kVA

320 kW

Factories and larger commercial facilities

500 kVA

400 kW

Industrial production and backup systems

800 kVA

640 kW

Larger manufacturing facilities

1000 kVA

800 kW

High-demand industrial applications

1500 kVA

1200 kW

Large facilities and power infrastructure

2000 kVA

1600 kW

Major industrial and infrastructure projects

Note: These are nominal kW equivalents, not universal recommendations for the listed applications. Actual selection depends on the load profile, generator ratings, and project conditions.

DIYPOWER offers generator categories covering different capacity ranges:

Standby vs. Prime vs. Continuous Generator Ratings

The correct generator capacity also depends on how the equipment will operate.

A diesel generator may have different rated outputs under standby, prime, and continuous operating classifications.

Rating Type

Primary Application

Operating Characteristics

Emergency Standby Power (ESP)

Utility outage backup

Variable loads during emergency operation, subject to rating conditions

Prime Power (PRP)

Primary supply for variable loads

Designed for extended operation under defined load conditions

Continuous Power (COP)

Constant base-load applications

Designed for sustained constant output under defined conditions

Emergency Standby Power (ESP)

An ESP rating is intended for supplying power during interruptions to the normal utility source.

The permitted operating hours, average load factor, and other limitations depend on the applicable rating standard and equipment specifications.

Standby generators should not be selected for unrestricted continuous operation solely because they have a higher nameplate output.

Prime Power (PRP)

Prime power is suitable for applications where the generator serves as the primary electrical supply under variable load conditions.

Examples include remote industrial facilities, construction operations, and locations without reliable utility electricity.

The permitted loading and any overload capability must be verified in the manufacturer documentation.

Continuous Power (COP)

Continuous power applies to equipment intended to supply a defined constant load for extended operation.

This classification is relevant to base-load power generation and other applications with relatively stable electrical demand.

Before choosing a generator, verify whether the published kVA figure represents standby, prime, or continuous capacity.

For broader selection guidance, read How to Choose the Right Generator Set.

What Happens If Your Diesel Generator Is Undersized or Oversized?

Incorrect sizing can affect electrical performance, fuel efficiency, equipment lifespan, and long-term operating costs.

Problems Caused by an Undersized Generator

An undersized generator may experience:

  • Overload trips

  • Excessive voltage dip during motor starting

  • Poor frequency stability

  • Difficulty starting large motors

  • Insufficient power for additional equipment

  • Unplanned power interruptions

These problems are particularly important in facilities with large inductive loads or equipment sensitive to voltage disturbances.

Problems Caused by an Oversized Generator

A significantly oversized diesel generator may operate at a low load for extended periods.

Depending on the engine design and operating conditions, prolonged low-load operation can contribute to incomplete combustion, carbon accumulation, and wet stacking.

Other disadvantages may include higher purchase cost, unnecessary installation expense, and reduced operating efficiency.

However, selecting a generator with some additional capacity is not inherently incorrect.

A suitable design must balance reliability, future growth, motor starting performance, and expected operating load.

The appropriate operating load range should follow the manufacturer's recommendations rather than a universal fixed percentage.

Additional Factors That Affect Generator Capacity

Nonlinear Loads and Harmonics

Some electrical equipment, including UPS systems, variable frequency drives, and power electronic converters, produces harmonic currents.

Depending on the equipment design and harmonic profile, these loads can affect alternator heating and voltage waveform distortion.

Engineers may need to evaluate alternator performance separately from the engine's kW capacity.

Single-Phase Load Imbalance

In three-phase installations, unevenly distributed single-phase loads can create phase imbalance.

The generator must be evaluated for its permitted phase loading and imbalance limits.

A balanced total kVA calculation alone may not identify these constraints.

Voltage and Frequency Requirements

Generator voltage and frequency must match the installation requirements.

Common configurations include 400 V / 50 Hz and 480 V / 60 Hz three-phase systems, although other ratings are widely used.

Actual selection depends on the electrical distribution system and destination market.

Automatic Transfer and Load Management

Standby generator projects may include an Automatic Transfer Switch (ATS) to transfer electrical loads from the utility source to generator power.

The ATS, electrical distribution system, and generator controller must be properly coordinated.

Load shedding and staged restoration may be necessary when the connected demand exceeds the generator's available capacity.

How to Choose Generator Capacity for Different Applications

Different industries have different load profiles and power continuity requirements.

Manufacturing Plants

Manufacturing facilities often require careful evaluation of industrial motors, compressors, production machinery, and nonlinear loads.

Motor starting performance and the permitted voltage dip may be more important than the steady-state kVA total alone.

Commercial Buildings

Commercial buildings typically include lighting, HVAC, pumps, elevators, and communication equipment.

Generator sizing depends on whether the project supplies essential loads or the entire building.

Data Centers

Data center projects may require coordination between generators, UPS systems, cooling equipment, and power distribution infrastructure.

Particular attention should be given to load steps, UPS compatibility, redundancy, and the applicable power system design requirements.

Remote Industrial Facilities

Remote sites may operate generators for extended periods, making prime or continuous operating ratings particularly relevant.

Fuel consumption, maintenance, load variation, and environmental conditions should be evaluated alongside nominal kVA capacity.

Diesel Generator Sizing Checklist Before Requesting a Quotation

Before selecting a diesel generator, prepare the following project information:

Requirement

Information to Provide

Total electrical demand

Running kW and kVA

Power factor

Actual or estimated load PF

Starting loads

Motor sizes and starting methods

Voltage and frequency

Required electrical output

Phase configuration

Single-phase or three-phase

Operating duty

Standby, prime, or continuous

Installation location

Country, altitude, and temperature

Load characteristics

Motors, UPS, VFD, HVAC, lighting

Future expansion

Planned electrical capacity growth

Control requirements

ATS, remote start, load management

This information helps the generator supplier evaluate suitable equipment ratings and avoid unnecessary oversizing or undersizing.

At DIYPOWER, we provide diesel generator solutions for commercial, industrial, and infrastructure applications. Our generator range covers multiple capacity categories and operating requirements.

For complex projects, generator sizing should be confirmed through a detailed load study and equipment-specific performance evaluation.

Frequently Asked Questions About Diesel Generator kVA Ratings

How do I calculate the kVA rating for a diesel generator?

Calculate the maximum concurrent running load in kW, determine the applicable combined load power factor, and divide kW by that value to estimate apparent power in kVA. Then evaluate motor starting, environmental derating, load growth, and generator rating classification before selecting a final model.

How many kW is a 100 kVA diesel generator?

At a rated power factor of 0.8, a 100 kVA generator has a corresponding rated real power output of 80 kW. The actual available output depends on its operating rating and site conditions.

What size generator do I need for a 200 kW load?

At an assumed power factor of 0.8, 200 kW corresponds to 250 kVA of steady-state apparent power. However, the final generator rating may need to be higher depending on motor starting, environmental derating, and required capacity margin.

Is a higher kVA generator always better?

No. A larger generator provides additional rated capacity, but unnecessary oversizing can increase cost and create inefficient low-load operating conditions. The correct size should reflect the expected running and starting loads.

Can a 500 kVA generator produce 500 kW?

A typical 500 kVA generator rated at 0.8 power factor has a corresponding rated real power output of 400 kW. It should not be assumed to supply 500 kW unless the specific equipment is expressly rated to do so.

Does motor starting affect generator size?

Yes. Large motors can require substantial starting current, creating temporary kVA demand and voltage dip. The generator and alternator should be evaluated for these transient conditions using the actual motor starting data.

Should I use standby or prime kVA ratings?

Choose standby ratings for appropriate utility-backup applications and prime ratings for extended variable-load operation. Always compare the generator's published rating with the actual intended duty.

How much additional capacity should I allow?

There is no universal allowance. Future growth, expected loading, starting demands, and manufacturer operating recommendations should determine the appropriate capacity margin.

Conclusion

Selecting the right kVA rating for a diesel generator requires a clear understanding of electrical demand, power factor, motor starting characteristics, operating duty, and environmental conditions.

The basic relationship between kW and kVA provides a useful starting point, but a complete sizing assessment must consider both steady-state and transient operating requirements.

At DIYPOWER, we offer diesel generator sets across different capacity ranges for industrial, commercial, and infrastructure projects.

Explore our diesel generator range or contact DIYPOWER to discuss your required kVA rating, electrical load, and project specifications.

LEAVE A MESSAGE

Quick Links

PRODUCT CATEGORY

Generators For Multi-Application

Supports

Contact Us

   FLAT/RM 1019B 10/F LIVEN HOUSE NO.61-63 KING YIP STREET KWUN TONG, Hongkong, China.
   +86-59188003341
    info@diypowers.com
      +86-18150066889 
          +86-13609596459
 
Copyright  2024 DIY POWER SYSTEM CO.,LTD.  Sitemap